Union Leadership Letter of Support for California's AB 288, Authorizing the State to Step In and Use Police Powers to Protect Workers
[…] Workers also have rights under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and the California State Constitution, to control the labor that they provide and to freely join with their coworkers to achieve improvements.

California law has also codified workers’ fundamental and constitutionally protected rights as part of its public policy, stating in Section 923 of the Labor Code that “[workers] have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self- organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.”

Despite our laudable public policy, employers continue to use delays in government processes to their advantage by squelching worker organizing efforts and otherwise violating workers’ rights with impunity.